Privacy Policy

We recently updated our Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: August 22, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how Johnson Law Group (“JLG,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you as well as your rights and choices about such use and sharing, and applies to your use of www.johnsonlawgroup.com and any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control, and make available through such online service location (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Service and not to information collected offline, except as indicated below or at the time of collection.

By using our Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.


What Information Do We Collect?

Information on Behalf of our Clients

We provide legal services to our clients and collect and process information about individuals at their direction (“Client Data”). Client Data has historically included client contact details, case matter information, and internal communications, among other information. This data is used to provide legal services to our clients, maintain internal business records, manage client relationships, host events, administer client facing applications, maintain internal operating processes, and fulfill regulatory, legal or ethical requirements, among other things as permitted by our client agreements. It may be shared with service providers and law enforcement (as necessary), among other third parties as permitted by our client agreements. Our processing of Client Data is governed by our agreements with our clients, and not this Privacy Policy, although we may share such data in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework further discussed below.

Information You Provide through the Service

We collect information you provide directly via the Service, such as when you request a free case evaluation or speak with us through a live chat. We may use Service Providers (defined below) to collect this information. The information we collect includes information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination). Some examples of information we collect include the following:

Contact Information: your name, email address, phone number, physical address, and similar contact information.

Description of your Legal Issues: information about your legal issues, all of which is clearly labeled at the time of collection.

Other Content: We collect the content of messages you send to us, such as questions and information you provide. We also collect the content of your communications as necessary to provide you with the Service.

You may choose to voluntarily submit other information to us through the Service that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

Information Collected Automatically through the Service

In addition, we automatically collect information when you use the Service. We may use Service Providers to collect this information. Some examples of information we automatically collect include Service use data, including data about the pages you visit, the emails and advertisements you view, the time of day you browse, and your referring and exiting pages; device connectivity and configuration data, including data about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s operating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and device identifiers such as IP address; and location data, including imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level).

We use various current – and later – developed technologies to collect this information (“Tracking Technologies”), including the following:

• Log Files, which are files that record events that occur in connection with your use of the Service.

• Cookies, which are small files transferred to your device through your Web browser that enable websites to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and help us to personalize your experience, support security features, and bring you advertising. Cookies generally may be controlled through your browser settings.

• Pixels (also known as web beacons), which is code embedded in a website, email, or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a third party to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from third parties that allow us track our conversions, bring you advertising, and provide you with additional functionality.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, see the “Third Parties” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

Information from Other Sources

We also collect information from other sources. To the extent we combine third party sourced information with information we have collected through the Service, we will treat the combined information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third party sources vary over time, but have included:

• Lead generators, which provide us with your information so that we may contact you to verify your information and evaluate your potential claims.

• Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect may be used in the following ways:

• To manage our Service;

• To perform services requested by you, such as to respond to your comments, questions, and requests;
• To send you transactional emails (the email address you provide may be used to provide you with notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages);

• To prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm;

• To improve our Service or other JLG websites, apps, marketing efforts, products and services (we continually strive to improve our offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

• To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

• To develop and send you direct marketing, including advertisements and communications about our services; and

• To fulfill any other purpose disclosed to you and with your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information from the Service that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Sharing of Information

We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, including as follows:

• Service Providers. We share information with our agents, vendors, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) in connection with their work on our behalf. Service Providers assist us with services such as operating our Service, conducting our business, data analytics, marketing and advertising, and technical support. Service Providers are prohibited from using your information for any reason other than to provide this assistance, although we may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

• Affiliates. We may share your information with our related entities including our parent and sister companies. For example, we may share your information with our affiliates for marketing and technical operations.

• Partners. We share your information with our partners in connection with us conducting our business or providing services to you. For example, we partner with other laws firms to help work on claims subject to laws in various jurisdictions, and the information we provide is confidential and subject to attorney-client privilege.

• Facilitating Requests. We share information with third parties for purposes of facilitating your requests or enabling enhancements, such as when you choose to share information with a social network about your activities on the Service.

• Merger or Acquisition. We share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business.

• Security and Compelled Disclosure. We share information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or legal process, and where required, in response to
lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We also share information to enforce our Service policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

• Consent. We may share information to fulfill any other purpose disclosed to you and with your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information from the Service that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) with third parties except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Third Parties

Third Party Services

We may include or offer third party products or services, third party Tracking Technologies, or links to websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by third parties (“Third Party Services”) on our Service. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies governing the information they collect, whether through our Service, a Third Party Service, or a Third Party Feature (defined below), and we are not responsible for their data practices. We therefore encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Third Party Features

We may allow you to connect our Service to a Third Party Service or offer portions of our Service through a Third Party Service (“Third Party Features”). For example, we may offer our content on social networks such as a Facebook and Twitter. Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content (such as through our brand page) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, if you publicly reference our Service on a Third Party Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with JLG in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our Service. If you use a Third Party Feature, both we and the applicable third party may have access to and use information associated with your use of the Third Party Feature, and you should carefully review the third party’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Analytics

Our Service contains Tracking Technologies owned and operated by third parties. For example, we use Tracking Technologies from third party analytics provides, such as Google Analytics, to help us analyze your use of the Service, compile statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and provide us with other services relating to Service activity and internet usage.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, please see the “Information Collected Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

Your Rights and Choices

Accessing Your Information

You may access, correct, or delete information that you have voluntarily submitted to us through the Service by contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying your request. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that
we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking Technology Choices

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove Tracking Technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

Analytics

You can opt-out of your data being used by Google Analytics through cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Communications

• Emails. Should you wish to stop receiving further promotional emails from us, please follow the instructions as provided in the promotional emails you receive to click on the unsubscribe link or email us at info@johnsonlawgroup.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the email. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your ongoing business relations with JLG.

• Text Messages and Calls. You can opt-out of receiving text messages or calls to your phone number at any time by (i) for text messages, texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us or contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages; and (ii) for calls, requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specifying you want to opt-out of calls.
Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address and phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.


Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers who reside in California to request, once per year, disclosure regarding how we share certain of their information with third parties and affiliates for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If this law applies to you and you wish to obtain further information about our sharing, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. Requests must state “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line or first line of the description and also include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email or mail addresses.

Your European Privacy Rights

Data subjects in Europe have additional rights as set out in the “Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe” section below.

Children

Our Service, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older, and we do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe JLG has collected children’s personal information in violation of COPPA, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

International Transfer and Privacy Shield

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that the information we collect may be transferred to, stored, used, and otherwise processed in the U.S. and other jurisdictions in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree to such processing. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may differ from those of your country of residence. If your data is collected in Europe, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield Framework discussed below.

JLG has applied to participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set out by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the U.S., respectively. JLG has certified or will certify that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability.

In accordance with our obligations under Privacy Shield, and subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, we hereby affirm our commitment to subject to the Privacy Shield Principles all personal data transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland in reliance on Privacy Shield. This means that, in addition to our other obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, we shall be liable to you for any third party agent to which we transfer your personal data and that processes such personal data in a manner that violates the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we can demonstrate that we are not responsible for the resulting damages.

In the event that you have any inquiry, dispute, or claim arising out of or relating to our compliance with Privacy Shield, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. If we are unable to resolve your complaint directly, you may submit your complaint at no cost to you to JAMS at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. In the event there are residual complaints that have not been resolved by JAMS, or any other means, you may seek a non-monetary remedy through binding arbitration to be provided to you in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, and to view JLG’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice on the Service or to your email address.


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, you may contact us using the information below.

By email: privacyofficer@johnsonlawgroup.com

By web form: www.johnsonlawgroup.com/contact/

By mail:

Johnson Law Group

Attention: Data Privacy

2925 Richmond Avenue Suite 1700 Houston,

Texas 77098 United States


Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe

Data Controller

Data protection laws in Europe make a distinction between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “processors”). JLG acts as a controller with respect to personal data collected as you interact with our Service. However, JLG may act as a processor on behalf of our clients, who are the controllers.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Data protection laws in Europe require a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us, our Service Providers, our partners, or our clients; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

Your European Privacy Rights

If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you. In addition, you have the
right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

You may exercise your rights by submitting a written request to us at the address set out in the “Contact Us” section above. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

If your personal data has been processed by us on behalf of a client and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal data, you can contact us and we will support the client to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request, subject to legal restrictions.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data or response to your requests regarding your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a data protection regulator, and would welcome you directing an inquiry first to us. In addition to the contact information above, please contact our:

European Representative:  Safa Riaz EUrepresentative@johnsonlawgroup.com